Abnormal Ground Conditions

jgc-logo-300

Members may note that some patches on the greens have been repaired with sand and seed and in the interests of promoting a quick recovery members are asked to please refrain from walking on these areas. You should use rule 25 of the rules of golf if you find yourself in such a situation.

Members are advised that under rule 25, you may take relief from any interference when a ball lies in or touches the condition, or interferes with their stance or area of the intended swing, caused by an abnormal ground condition. On the putting green interference also occurs if the abnormal condition lies on the line of the putt. Otherwise, intervention on the line of play is not, of itself, interference under this rule.

This means that if you are chipping to a green and your shot needs to pass through an abnormal area on the green then you are not entitled to relief under this rule.

An abnormal ground condition is any casual water, Ground Under Repair, or hole, cast or runway made by a burrowing animal, a reptile or a bird.

Relief Procedure

On the putting green, the player must lift the ball and place it, without penalty, at the nearest point of relief not nearer the hole that is not in a hazard so that a clear line of putt is available. If complete relief is impossible, then, at the nearest position from the condition, but not nearer the hole and not in a hazard the ball should be placed. The nearest point of relief may be off the green.

D Ransom on behalf of the Match committee, 3/1/17

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Abnormal Ground Conditions

  1. I suppose they are the greenstaff and know what they are doing. They certainly don’t tell me everything they do and there is no real need to on their part if there isn’t a serious issue. Usually the greenkeeper informs me of issues at the scheduled green meetings and in our conversations at the course.
    Having played on the greens yesterday I noticed new shoots emerging and thought that the bare patches were suitable to play over despite my previous suggestion. I will leave it in the hands of members such as yourself to decide if they should avoid the bare patches or play through them.
    Thanks for your concern.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s